Article 23
[…] One is Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (Section 504); the second is the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), as amended in 2008. Both laws make it illegal to discriminate against an individual on the basis of a disability, as well as requiring colleges and universities to provide reasonable accommodations to students with disabilities.
The law defines a disability as “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities” (“Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Handicap,” §104.3, Definitions). Physical or mental impairment is further defined using a range of physical and psychological challenges that may constitute a disability. Major life activities are defined as “functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working” (“Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Handicap,” §104.3, Definitions). In order to meet the legal definition, the law requires that the disability either be documented or the individual be generally regarded as having such impairment, such as an individual who uses a wheelchair or is blind.